Privacy Policy

 
BPak-All-Together-Banner2.jpg
 
 

1. Data protection principles

The Company is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. 

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Company. 

  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Company’s ongoing compliance with this policy. 

  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually. 

  4. The Company shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data. 

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing 

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Company shall maintain a Register of Systems. 

  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually. 

  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Company shall be dealt with in a timely manner. 

4. Lawful purposes

  1. All data processed by the Company must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information). 

  2. The Company shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.

  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in  consent shall be kept with the personal data. 

  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Company’s systems.

5. Data minimisation

  1. The Company shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. 

6. Accuracy

  1. The Company shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. 

  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date. 

7. Archiving / removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Company shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually. 

  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why. 

8. Security

  1. The Company shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.  

  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. 

  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable. 

  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place. 

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Company shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website). 

 

<END OF POLICY>

Register of Systems: B Pak 360 Limited

Last updated: 28/05/2018

Company: B Pak 360 Limited, company number 07071619, registered in England and Wales.

Responsible Person: Amanda Gosden, Finance Manager.

Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Company.

1. Principles

All Company data processing is done on the legal basis of ‘consent’. All information that the Company holds has been given freely by the individual for one of the following reasons: 

Addresses and telephone numbers: The Company stores addresses and telephone numbers of all employees who volunteer this information on the Employee Information form. This information is also provided to our Accountants, Minerva Consultants Ltd, for payroll purposes. The Company stores addresses and telephone numbers of all customers and suppliers on the Sage Accounting system, and the Finance Manager only has access to these.

Photographs: Photographs used in Company publicity and on social media are only used if permission is given. Parents / guardians of children are always asked before photos are taken and names are never used or divulged. An archive of photos is kept on a shared file, with access limited.  Financial details: The Finance Manager uses bank account records of employees and suppliers that are stored on the Company HSBC Bank account online service. The Director, Stuart Wischhusen, also has access to this online bank account.

2. Archiving/Removal

All paper registers of personal data will be securely deleted and/or destroyed after 2 years maximum. The Finance Manager will carry out an annual review of all data kept, to decide what needs to be stored, destroyed and deleted.

3. Websites

Our website is a Squarespace website. It uses some cookies when you browse the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.